Privacy Policy

the entrepreneurial mother Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way the entrepreneurial mother does business.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. You can request details about the information the entrepreneurial mother holds about you and you have the right to ask it to correct this information.

A new privacy framework

A Federal privacy framework regulating the way private sector organisations handle personal information has applied since 21 December 2001.

the entrepreneurial mother is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

Handling of personal information relating to the entrepreneurial mother is outside the scope of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), if the handling of the information relates directly to a current or former employment relationship between employee and the entrepreneurial mother.

How we collect your personal information

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the phone, email, in person or through our website.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and place of work.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party, but it will only be for respected and trusted sources. For example, we may collect personal information from our business alliance partners.

Information collected before 21 December 2001

Parts of the National Privacy Principles relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information do not apply to personal information collected before 21 December 2001.

Importantly, we observe those parts of the National Privacy Principles that do not apply to such information and we continue to apply our stringent privacy practices in order to safeguard the confidentiality of the information.

How we use your personal information

We will tell you the purposes, for which we intend to use your personal information. We will only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, the entrepreneurial mother may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a product or service.

We may use personal information for several purposes

the entrepreneurial mother may collect your personal information:

•  To assist in providing information about a product or service
•  To consider your request for a product or service
•  To enable it to provide a product or service
•  To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you
•  To assist in arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service
•  To perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development, staff training and market or customer satisfaction research)
•  To prevent or investigate any fraud or crime (or suspected fraud or crime) and
•  As required by relevant laws, regulations, Codes and external payment systems.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

What about sensitive information?

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service and we have your consent or, unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will always explain the purpose if we collect sensitive information.

Your consent is important

Personal information is usually used and disclosed only after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be express or implied.

Your express consent can be verbal or written.

You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take, or when you decide not to take action.

If you do not consent to certain uses of personal information by the entrepreneurial mother, it may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a particular product or service.

The circumstances where we may use or disclose personal information without your consent are very limited. They include where law, for the investigation of an offence or for court proceedings requires us.

Sharing of personal information within the entrepreneurial mother

For us to service our relationship with you and carry on business as a group, it is important that we have the capacity to share your personal information with other the entrepreneurial mother entities within the group.

We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with other the entrepreneurial mother companies and only share that information for the purposed for which you have agreed.

Disclosing to third parties

Subject to any general duties of confidentiality towards customers and subject to the Privacy Act, the entrepreneurial mother may need to disclose your personal information to:

•  An organisation that is in an arrangement or alliance with it for the purpose of promoting or using their respective products or services (and any agents used by that organisation in administering such an arrangement or alliance)
•  Any service provider it engages to carry out its functions and activities
•  Other parties it is authorised or required by law to disclose information
•  Any person who introduces you to it
•  Your authorised agents, administrator or legal representative

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is fundamental to our business. As part of this service we may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new products and services.

You may contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from the entrepreneurial mother. We will process these instructions as soon as practicable.

We keep you personal information up-to-date

If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us.

We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

You also have the right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information if we disagree with your request to correct the information.

You can request details about your personal information

Subject to some exceptions, you can find out what the entrepreneurial mother holds about you.

How to request details

You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information the entrepreneurial mother holds about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex, we will ask you to complete a personal information request form. We can deal with such a request within 14 days.

Depending on the complexity of the request, we may charge a fee for processing that request.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you where:

•  It will threaten the privacy of other individuals
•  The information relates to the anticipate legal proceedings
•  The information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision-making process
•  The law prevents us from disclosing the information

If we are unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

We store your personal information securely

We protect any personal information that we hold about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

We protect your information

People properly authorised to have access can only access your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents or electronically.

We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example we use firewalls (security measure for the internet) and other security measures such as codes and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We destroy personal information we no longer need

We will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed:

•  For the purposes for which we collected it; or
•  For the purposes of meeting legal requirements

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents that contain personal information that is no longer needed.

All information stored in electronic form that is no longer required will be deleted from our systems.

Web site security and privacy

The Internet has rapidly changed the way we do business. It allows the entrepreneurial motheto provide learning services that you can access from the convenience of your home or office.

the entrepreneurial mother continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.

How you can help protect your privacy

You can help us to protect your privacy by:

Observing our security requirements relating to any usernames and passwords
Contact us when you change contact details such as telephone number.

Resolving your concerns

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised. We will respond to a complaint as soon as possible but within 48 hours to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take to resolve the complaint.

How to make a complaint

If you have a privacy complaint, contact the entrepreneurial mother representative that you have been dealing with. We will take responsibility for your complaint at the point where the problem occurs. If your complaint is not resolved you can contact

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner,
please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on .